skip the i-GuideIllinois State UniversityAdmissions at ISUAcademics at ISUEvents at ISUMap of ISUISU A to Z ListingISU AccessibilityISU 150th Anniversary
empty

Life Membership Award

Recipients

Year Recipient(s)
1972

Jessie Frederick, East Moline District Leader

J.N. Hook, Urbana
President, 1960-61
Editor, Illinois English Bulletin, 1949-59
Treasurer, 1961-64

Melba Wixom, Waukegan District Leader

1973

Armstrong, Rochelle District Leader

W. Wilbur Hatfield, Chicago
President, 1913-14

Dorothea Trump, Naperville

1974 Clarence Hach, Evanston
District Leader
President 1977-78
1975

Stanley Gritzbaugh, Rockford
President, 1970-71

Catherine Hudson, Mt. Carmel
District Leader

1976

John Heissler, Normal
President, 1969-70

Roy Weshinskey, Carbondale
President, 1962-63

1977 Paul Jacobs, Urbana
President, 1971-72
Executive Secretary, 1978-84
Special Projects Chair, 1967
1978 Wilmer Lamar, Decatur and Urbana
President, 1953-54
Co-editor/Editor, Illinois English Bulletin, 1954-74
Executive Secretary, 1967-78
1979

Margaret Ann Cummings, Mt. Vernon
President, 1961-62

Mary Ellen Poorman, Mattoon
District Leader

1980

Mary Brinkmann, Glen Ellyn
District Leader
President, 1973-74
Honorary Awards Committee Chair, 1980-84

Margaret Crowe, Carbondale
District Leader
President, 1975-76

Glen Rittmueller, Hillside
President, 1974-75

1981

Addie Hochstrasser, Paris
President, 1950-51

Taimi Ranta, Normal
Articulation/Intellectual Freedom Committee
Honorary Awards Committee Chair
Rebecca Caudill Young Readers' Book Award Representative

Normal Stewart, Decatur
District Leader
President, 1976-77

1982

Jeanne Claeys, Rockford
District Leader
Secretary, 1969-71

Eldonna Everts
Elementary English Committee Chair
Illinois Alliance for the Arts Education

Tom Kent, Peoria
President, 1988-89
District Leader
Local Arrangements Chair, 1972-73, 1981

1983

Glenn Grever, Normal
President, 1978-79
Illinois Curriculum Council Representative

1984

Mary Sasse, Carbondale
District Leader
President, 1980-81
Legislative Liaison Committee Representative

1985 Raymond Hollmann, O'Fallon
District Leader
President, 1972-73
1986 Dorothy Matthews, Urbana
Treasurer, 1970-74
Editor, Illinois English Bulletin, 1975-87
1987 Beth Stiffler, Macomb
District Leader
President, 1985-86
Secretary, 1975-77
1988 Mildred Largent, Carbondale
District Leader
Honorary Awards Committee
1989 Marti Swanson, Fox Lake
District Leader
Secretary, 1977-79
1990 David Briggs, LaGrange
Program Committee
Local Arrangements Committee
1991 Lee Mulcrone, Hoffman Estates
District Leader
President, 1979-80
Illinois Curriculum Council Committee
1992 Robert Workman, Evanston
District Leader
Audit Committee Chair
Local Arrangements Committee Chair, 1990
1993 Rachel B. Faries
District Leader
President, 1984-85
Honorary Awards Committee Chair, 1987-97
1994 Lydia Martin, Roxana
District Leader
Local Arrangements Committee Chair, 1985
Honorary Awards Committee
1995 Ken Holmes, East St. Louis
District Leader
President, 1987-88
Honorary Awards Committee
1996 James Stottlar, Urbana
Executive Secretary, 1986-96
1997 Kay Jacob, Romeoville
District Leader
President, 1989-90
Honorary Awards Committee Chair, 1985-86
1998 Sue Howell
President, 1991-92
S.L.A.T.E. Representative
Publications Committee
1999 Jan Neuleib, Normal
President, 1990-91
Exectutive Secretary, 2000-present
2000 Wendell Schwartz, Lincolnshire
President, 1994-95
Treasurer
2001 Kay Parker
President, 1993-94
2002 Donna Blackall, Palatine
2003 George Shea
President, 1995-96
2004 Jean Wallace
President, 2000-01
2005 Mary Lou Flemal
President, 2003-04
2006 Herb Ramlose
Treasurer
2007 Richard Pommier
Secretary
2008 Claire Lamonica
President, 2005-06
Newsletter Editor
2010 Barb Fuson
Convention Site Coordinator